
Costs and pricing
Part of How to check an influencer rate estimate before budgeting
How to check an influencer rate estimate before budgeting
Influencer rate cards are uncommon on creator discovery platforms. Assess profile estimates, quotes, currency and disclosure before budgeting.
What to take away
- Most creator discovery platforms do not publish influencer rate cards. They show an estimated cost per post inside a creator profile, built from past campaign data or self-reported creator rates.
- UK figures arrive in pounds only when a platform holds completed UK deals. Global averages shown in dollars need a dated conversion and weaker evidence status.
- A quoted rate should include the ASA-required advertisement label, so budget for paid partnership disclosure on every deliverable.
- Check where the platform's rate data comes from before you put a number in a budget. Undated or self-reported figures cannot carry a plan.
Rate information rarely arrives as one published card
Discovery platforms sell search, filtering and outreach. Rate data is a by-product of those campaigns, not the headline product.
Where a platform does show a range, the field is usually tagged as an estimate. Hover over it or open the detail panel to see the note.
Estimates tend to use follower count, engagement rate and deals booked through that platform. All three inputs favour creators who have worked inside the tool before.
A creator's own media kit is a separate document. It may list a price per post, a bundle or a usage fee, and discovery tools rarely import it in full.
Public rate cards do exist. Creators with a strong niche audience sometimes publish one on a website or link-in-bio page. Discovery tools rarely index those cards, so a search inside the tool may return a blank rate field even when a public price exists.
Influencer cost per post in the UK is not one figure, because usage, exclusivity and production all move the number.
Where the figures appear in a creator profile
The check is the same whichever discovery tool you use, whether CreatorIQ, Traackr, HypeAuditor or another platform. Do not assume a tool shows a cost estimate at all: confirm it in your own account, then work through these steps.
Where the figures appear
- Open a creator profile and find the cost field. An empty field means the platform holds no rate data for that creator.
- Check the last updated date on the estimate. A figure older than twelve months is a weak signal.
- Read the methodology note. Platforms that cite completed campaigns are stronger than those relying on self-reported rates.
- Compare the estimate with the creator's public media kit if one exists. A wide gap suggests the platform figure is stale.
- Record the currency. Convert dollar estimates to pounds at a dated rate and note that rate in your budget file.
For the dated rate, HMRC publishes monthly exchange rates on GOV.UK. Its HMRC monthly exchange rates for September 2026 list the US dollar at 1.3554 per £1, valid from 1 to 30 September 2026, so a dollar estimate divided by 1.3554 gives the pound figure for that month. Record the month and the rate next to the converted number.
If you are still comparing creator discovery platform pricing in the UK, our breakdown of UK creator platform subscription costs explains the fees. It also shows what monthly charges leave out of the rate picture.
A worked example for a three-post UK campaign
Worked example: three-post UK campaign
| Line | Illustrative figure | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Creator estimate | £250 per post | Platform range midpoint for one creator |
| Bundle discount | minus £50 | Three posts booked together |
| Usage fee | £100 | Paid social cutdowns for 30 days |
| Disclosure production | £25 | Advertisement label and copy approval |
| Total | £825 | Illustrative only, not a market rate |
Three posts at £250 each come to £750 before any discount. Adding a usage fee and disclosure work pushes the illustrative total to £825.
Illustrative three-post campaign cost
- £250Creator estimate per post
- £750Three posts before discount
- £100Usage fee for paid social
- £825Illustrative total, not a market rate
Treat that total as a placeholder. Replace the platform estimate with a signed quote before you commit, and date every figure in the file.
Reading disclosure and data obligations into every rate
A paid partnership must be obviously identifiable. Rule 2.1 of the CAP Code says marketing communications must be obviously identifiable as such, and the Code puts that duty on the advertiser, so the label belongs in the rate you agree.
The wording is not left to taste. The ASA's advice on recognising ads in social media and influencer marketing says the CAP Code refers to "Advertisement Feature" as an appropriate label for advertorial content, and that "Ad", "Advert", "Advertising", "Ad Feature" and similar are all very likely to be acceptable, with or without a '#'. Placement matters as much: on Facebook and Instagram most posts will need the identifier at the beginning, and a disclosure that appears only after clicking 'See more' is not acceptable. Write the exact label and its position into the brief, so the creator's quote covers it.
Rate data sits alongside personal data: creator emails, audience demographics and contact history. Storing any of it in a platform or your own systems brings UK GDPR duties, and the ICO guidance hub explains the practical checks.
For a sanity check on day rates, the ONS earnings and working hours pages give average UK pay figures with publication dates. Use them to test whether a quote is plausible, not to set the price.
Before you rely on a platform's rate field, audit a creator discovery platform for data provenance and export options, because a rate you cannot trace is a guess.
Build the disclosure line into the rate conversation at the quoting stage. Asking later often changes the price after the budget has been signed off.
Common questions
Do UK creator discovery platforms publish rate cards?
Most do not publish a standalone card. They show estimated cost per post inside a creator profile, and the field usually carries a confidence label.
Why do platform estimates differ from a creator's own rate?
Platform estimates are modelled from past deals and public metrics. A creator's card reflects their own workload, usage terms and negotiating position.
Should I convert dollar estimates into pounds?
Yes, but date the conversion. An older exchange rate can misstate a UK budget, and the underlying deal data may not be UK work at all.
Can I quote a platform estimate as a fixed price?
No. An estimate is a planning input. Treat it as a range until the creator or agent confirms a written quote with usage and disclosure terms.



