seniors, laptop, laughing, couple, home, technology, joy, connection, interior, bookshelf, sunlight, togetherness, digital, lifestyle, happiness, retirement, learning, cozy, interaction, discovery, ai generated
Photo by geralt on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of Why a creator discovery budget must price the whole workflow, not the login

A costed price for one England creator discovery workflow, built from evidence fields and separate cost packages rather than borrowed market averages

A costed England creator discovery workflow: £1,830 ex VAT for one evidence register, with named tools, separate cost packages and no borrowed market averages.

What to take away

  • The worked costed price for one England creator discovery workflow is £1,830 ex VAT.
  • It covers a four-week evidence register for 40 creators, no live outreach, and proof of correction, export and deletion.
  • Use named tools and separate cost packages, not borrowed market averages.
  • Leave any amount blank until the record names supplier, edition, currency and VAT basis. It must also name unit, quantity and term.
  • Hold approval if a quote omits an edition, unit or VAT basis, or if exit is unpriced.

The costed price

For one England creator discovery workflow, the costed price is £1,830 ex VAT. The scope is a four-week evidence register for 40 creators. There is no live outreach. The work must prove correction, export and deletion. Keep the manual register as the no-purchase baseline.

Costed price by package

  • Research labour£540
  • Managed review£510
  • Privacy and PECR£300
  • Security access£210
  • Export and deletion£140
  • Accessibility check£130
  • Discovery software£0
  • Creator consideration£0

The total uses buyer-approved internal rates, not market averages. Each line has a named basis, unit and term. Change any input and the total changes. The software line is £0 because TikTok Creator Marketplace is free to access for eligible advertisers. Creator fees would be separate if outreach began.

| Package | Basis | Cost | | Discovery software | TikTok Creator Marketplace, eligible advertiser | £0 | | Research labour | 12 hours at £45 per hour | £540 | | Privacy and PECR | 4 hours at £75 per hour | £300 | | Security access | 3 hours at £70 per hour | £210 | | Accessibility check | 2 hours at £65 per hour | £130 | | Managed review | 6 hours at £85 per hour | £510 | | Export and deletion | 2 hours at £70 per hour | £140 | | Creator consideration | No live outreach | £0 | | Total | Ex VAT | £1,830 |

Named tools and providers

Name a real option for each cost package.

Named tools by pricing model

Tool

CreatorIQ
Quote-based, annual
Aspire
Quote-based, annual
Upfluence
Quote-based, free trial
HypeAuditor
Self-serve monthly tiers
Modash
Self-serve, free trial
Heepsy
Free and paid plans
TikTok Creator Marketplace
Free for eligible advertisers
YouTube BrandConnect
Via Google Ads

Pricing model

CreatorIQ
Aspire
Upfluence
HypeAuditor
Modash
Heepsy
TikTok Creator Marketplace
YouTube BrandConnect
  • CreatorIQenterprise creator marketing platform. Pricing is quote-based, typically annual for large teams.
  • Aspirecreator discovery and campaign management. Pricing is quote-based and often annual.
  • Upfluencecreator discovery and affiliate management. Full platform pricing is quote-based, with a free trial possible.
  • HypeAuditorinfluencer analytics and discovery. It publishes self-serve monthly tiers plus enterprise quotes.
  • Modashcreator discovery with audience checks. It publishes self-serve plans and a free trial.
  • Heepsyinfluencer search tool. It has a free plan and paid plans.
  • TikTok Creator Marketplacefree for eligible advertisers via TikTok Ads Manager.
  • YouTube BrandConnectavailable through Google Ads.
  • Instagram Creator Marketplacefree for businesses through Meta Business Suite.

Check eligibility, country coverage and data limits before relying on any tool.

Record a usable monetary input

Leave the amount blank until its record names:

Fields before a monetary input

  • Legal supplier and exact service or edition
  • UK availability, currency and VAT basis
  • Unit, quantity, period and term
  • Eligibility, inclusions, exclusions and limits
  • Quote source, access date, validity date
  • Assumption owner and confidence

A headline figure missing any one field remains HOLD. GOV.UK's invoice guidance lists details including supplier identity, service description, supply date, invoice date and VAT where applicable. Those records help reconcile expenditure. An invoice does not establish that a service met its purpose.

Use separate cost packages

Create distinct rows for:

Eight separate cost packages

  1. Discovery softwarelicence, users, usage, setup, support
  2. Managed serviceagency deliverables and buyer review
  3. Creator considerationcash, non-cash, paid media, production
  4. Researchdesign, source checks, record validation
  5. PrivacyPECR, safeguarding, rights, advertising review
  6. Securityaccess control, logs, incident response
  7. Accessibilitytesting and remediation
  8. Exitreconciliation, correction, export, deletion

Do not fold creator consideration into a supplier fee unless the contract expressly does so. HMRC's online-platform income page notes that content-creation income can involve money, gifts or services. Qualified advisers must determine the treatment of the actual arrangement.

The ICO's design guidance supports considering privacy throughout acquisition and decommissioning. Privacy effort is therefore a whole-life package, not a one-off tick box. Rights, safeguarding, advertising, security and accessibility retain their own owners and budgets.

Keep five financial states visible

Committed records contractual obligation. Incurred records consumed service or labour under the buyer's policy. Invoiced records the supplier claim. Paid records cash movement. Forecast records a dated estimate. Store each separately. Explain reconciliations rather than overwriting an earlier state.

The costed formula is:

whole-life cost = sum of approved cost-package lines over the stated term

For every line, preserve quantity and unit so a reviewer can recompute it. Add scenario fields for a change in user count, usage, review effort, renewal or exit. Insert no invented probability or uplift.

VAT is not automatically a cost or recoverable amount. HMRC's business-expense VAT guidance ties recovery to registration, business use, evidence and other circumstances. Record gross, VAT and net fields separately. Obtain case-specific accounting and tax review.

Reconcile scope as well as money

Match each invoice line to the contracted edition, accepted deliverable and approved period; a charge can be invoiced correctly yet sit under the wrong buyer package. Examples: managed review shown as software, creator consideration folded into campaign administration.

Log credits, disputes and scope changes without rewriting the original record. The cost owner should show the prior forecast, revised forecast, reason, approver and effective date.

Run the same check against the manual baseline. Record which staff tasks would remain if software were purchased and which tasks would genuinely stop. Counting the full manual effort as a saving while retaining it as quality control would duplicate the claimed benefit.

Stop before false completeness

Hold approval if a quote omits an edition, unit or VAT basis. Hold approval if internal labour has no buyer-approved valuation. Hold approval if a control cost is absent. Hold approval if exit is unpriced. The complete output is an auditable set of blanks, sources, owners and the £1,830 costed example. It is not an invented total.

Before you act

  • Name the legal supplier, edition, currency and VAT basis.
  • Attach quote source, access date, validity date and assumption owner.
  • Create separate rows for each cost package.
  • Record committed, incurred, invoiced, paid and forecast states separately.
  • Reconcile invoice lines against contracted edition and approved period.
  • Hold approval if exit is unpriced or a control cost is absent.

Common questions

Why is the costed price £1,830 ex VAT?

One worked price covers an England creator discovery workflow. Four-week evidence register for 40 creators, no live outreach. TikTok Creator Marketplace costs £0 for eligible advertisers.

The rest is buyer-approved labour for research, privacy, security and accessibility. It also covers managed review, export and deletion. Change any line and the total changes.

What must a usable monetary record include before an amount is entered?

It must also name the legal supplier and exact service or edition, and state UK availability, currency and VAT basis. It must state unit, quantity, period and term. Eligibility, inclusions, exclusions and limits are required too.

The quote source, access date, validity date, assumption owner and confidence must be attached, and a headline figure missing any one of those fields remains HOLD.

How should VAT be treated in the cost record?

VAT is not automatically a cost or a recoverable amount. HMRC guidance ties recovery to registration, business use, evidence and other circumstances. Record gross, VAT and net fields separately, then obtain case-specific accounting and tax review before treating any VAT figure as a cost or a reclaim.

More in Costs and pricing